Spyware Warrior Spyware Warrior
Help with Spyware, Hijacking & Other Internet Nuisances
 
FAQ :: Search :: Memberlist :: Usergroups :: Register
Profile :: Log in to check your private messages :: Log in

network

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Spyware Warrior Forum Index -> General Software Discussion
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Webcapri
Warrior


Joined: 15 Aug 2006
Last Visit: 28 Aug 2011
Posts: 68
Location: San Jose, Ca

PostPosted: Sun Jan 13, 2008 10:15 am    Post subject: network Reply with quote

I'm trying to get desktop(xp) and the laptop(vista) to communicate with each other,so i can share files between to two and also be able to print with laptop to the printer i have hook-up with desktop. I been doing my research and so far i the only thing that has work so far, to certain point was the link layer download from microsoft. I say to a certain point is after the install on the xp puter it show vista puter, but after resetting the vista puter was gone and have not been able to get it back but on the vista puter it see the xp puter and everything seems to be fine until i try to open xp puter files from the vista puter and nothing happens, it there but nothing will open. Well that what i have done so far, any help would appreciated.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address
Webcapri
Warrior


Joined: 15 Aug 2006
Last Visit: 28 Aug 2011
Posts: 68
Location: San Jose, Ca

PostPosted: Wed Jan 16, 2008 10:54 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

i been googling and came upon a forum and discuss bout pinging each cpu so i ping the laptop and nothing but when i ping desktop the ping went fine, the desktop has zone alarm and the laptop has pc cillin 14 suite. i notice i haven't had a reply, dont know if i give to little info or what, but here a little more which will be useful.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address
MysteryFCM
Malware Expert


Joined: 28 Aug 2004
Last Visit: 21 Mar 2014
Posts: 849
Location: Tyne & Wear, UK

PostPosted: Thu Jan 17, 2008 10:46 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

How are they connecting to each other? (e.g. DCC or router?)

Have you checked the firewall rules on each machine to ensure they are permitted to share file's?
_________________
Regards

Steven Burn
I.T. Mate / hpHosts
it-mate.co.uk / hosts-file.net
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
katana
SWW Expert


Joined: 25 Dec 2006
Last Visit: 15 Mar 2010
Posts: 1780

PostPosted: Thu Jan 17, 2008 11:01 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
everything seems to be fine until i try to open xp puter files from the vista puter and nothing happens, it there but nothing will open.


Are you using the same username and password on both machines ?
_________________

If we have helped please consider a donation
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MysteryFCM
Malware Expert


Joined: 28 Aug 2004
Last Visit: 21 Mar 2014
Posts: 849
Location: Tyne & Wear, UK

PostPosted: Thu Jan 17, 2008 11:10 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Different credentials shouldn't usually matter (in this case it should pop up a login prompt)
_________________
Regards

Steven Burn
I.T. Mate / hpHosts
it-mate.co.uk / hosts-file.net
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
katana
SWW Expert


Joined: 25 Dec 2006
Last Visit: 15 Mar 2010
Posts: 1780

PostPosted: Thu Jan 17, 2008 11:16 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I know it shouldn't, but I had a nightmare with my machine/s

Two out of the three worked fine straight off, the third one did nada until I changed the login.
_________________

If we have helped please consider a donation
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Webcapri
Warrior


Joined: 15 Aug 2006
Last Visit: 28 Aug 2011
Posts: 68
Location: San Jose, Ca

PostPosted: Thu Jan 17, 2008 12:15 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have a 2 wire 2700hg-b gateway, and sorry for not adding on my last reply but i have added the ip address of both cpu on the trusted zone on zonealarm, i tried looking how to put both addresses on the trusted zone on pc cillin (vista puter) but i'm at a lost. Yes i do have the same login name and passwords on both cpu but during this ordeal i will be log on both cpu at the same time but as different user.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address
MysteryFCM
Malware Expert


Joined: 28 Aug 2004
Last Visit: 21 Mar 2014
Posts: 849
Location: Tyne & Wear, UK

PostPosted: Thu Jan 17, 2008 12:37 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

How are you accessing them? (e.g. via UNC path?)

What error do you get when trying to access them?

Is Vista's firewall enabled?

Is file sharing enabled on both systems?

File and Printer Sharing in Windows Vista
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb727037.aspx

Windows XP Simple File Sharing
http://www.practicallynetworked.com/sharing/xp/filesharing.htm
_________________
Regards

Steven Burn
I.T. Mate / hpHosts
it-mate.co.uk / hosts-file.net
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Webcapri
Warrior


Joined: 15 Aug 2006
Last Visit: 28 Aug 2011
Posts: 68
Location: San Jose, Ca

PostPosted: Thu Jan 17, 2008 12:53 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

unc path?

No error, on the xp puter it doesnt see the vista puter but on the vista puter it see the xp puter but when u try to access the xp puter nothing happens it just there, cant open or anything.

Windows firewall on the vista is off.

Both file and printer sharing is enabled on both.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address
MysteryFCM
Malware Expert


Joined: 28 Aug 2004
Last Visit: 21 Mar 2014
Posts: 849
Location: Tyne & Wear, UK

PostPosted: Thu Jan 17, 2008 1:11 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

By UNC path, I mean for example, clicking Start > Run and entering;

\\192.168.0.1\c$

Where 192.168.0.1 is the IP of the computer you are accessing, and c$ is the share (c$ is the entire C drive)
_________________
Regards

Steven Burn
I.T. Mate / hpHosts
it-mate.co.uk / hosts-file.net
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Webcapri
Warrior


Joined: 15 Aug 2006
Last Visit: 28 Aug 2011
Posts: 68
Location: San Jose, Ca

PostPosted: Thu Jan 17, 2008 1:40 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

\\192.168.1.64c$- cannot find host name using DNS

\\192.168.1.65c$- the network path was not found
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address
MysteryFCM
Malware Expert


Joined: 28 Aug 2004
Last Visit: 21 Mar 2014
Posts: 849
Location: Tyne & Wear, UK

PostPosted: Thu Jan 17, 2008 1:42 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

If that is exactly as you tried it then you have a slash missing. It should be;

\\192.168.1.64\c$
\\192.168.1.65\c$
_________________
Regards

Steven Burn
I.T. Mate / hpHosts
it-mate.co.uk / hosts-file.net
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Webcapri
Warrior


Joined: 15 Aug 2006
Last Visit: 28 Aug 2011
Posts: 68
Location: San Jose, Ca

PostPosted: Sat Jan 19, 2008 3:10 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Sorry for the delay, and thanks for the correction

\\192.168.1.64\c$- Windows confirmed that this computer cannot connect to \\192.168.1.64\c$

\\192.168.1.65\c$- The network path was not found.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address
MysteryFCM
Malware Expert


Joined: 28 Aug 2004
Last Visit: 21 Mar 2014
Posts: 849
Location: Tyne & Wear, UK

PostPosted: Sat Jan 19, 2008 8:57 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'd strongly recommend double checking the firewall settings, and double checking file sharing is permitted.

Webcapri wrote:
\\192.168.1.64\c$- Windows confirmed that this computer cannot connect to \\192.168.1.64\c$


Were you trying to connect to .64 from .64 or .65?
_________________
Regards

Steven Burn
I.T. Mate / hpHosts
it-mate.co.uk / hosts-file.net
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Webcapri
Warrior


Joined: 15 Aug 2006
Last Visit: 28 Aug 2011
Posts: 68
Location: San Jose, Ca

PostPosted: Sun Jan 20, 2008 11:42 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

.64 to .65 and .65 to .64. On the .64 puter the zone alarm is set to the right security (med for the trusted zone), also have both puter addresses in the trusted zone.

For some reason the pc cillin suite 14 for vista puter has the dhcp server is in the trusted zone but for some reason i cant put the addresses for both puter in the trusted zone, there is no way of doing if that would solve everything.

And both file and printer sharing is enable on both computers.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address
MysteryFCM
Malware Expert


Joined: 28 Aug 2004
Last Visit: 21 Mar 2014
Posts: 849
Location: Tyne & Wear, UK

PostPosted: Mon Jan 21, 2008 8:43 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Oks, lets just make sure then ......;

1. Disconnect the internet (don't unplug the router, just the cable going from your phone socket to the router)

2. Disable/shutdown PC Cillin completely

3. Try connecting to/from each machine

If this still fails then;

4. Disable Zone Alarm and check #3 again

If disabling one/both solves the problem (very likely), it will be easier to resolve.
_________________
Regards

Steven Burn
I.T. Mate / hpHosts
it-mate.co.uk / hosts-file.net
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Webcapri
Warrior


Joined: 15 Aug 2006
Last Visit: 28 Aug 2011
Posts: 68
Location: San Jose, Ca

PostPosted: Wed Jan 23, 2008 12:58 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ok disabling the PC Cillin the same result again but when i disable ZA .64 to .65 a window pop up asking .65 user name and password,(what user name and what password to use). still couldnt get .65 to see .64 until i plug the dsl back in to wall Well you're right at this moment both computer recognize each other, i can get into each cpu hard drive havent check the printer yet but will.


Well i turn back on the PC Cillin and now .64 is in the trusted zone but know when i click .65 hard drive it say cannot access .64. and when i click the .65 from .64 is not accessible and its asking for permission and contact the administrator does has something to do with the window asking for the user and password for .65 puter. I guess i will leave the firewalls on until further instruction.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address
MysteryFCM
Malware Expert


Joined: 28 Aug 2004
Last Visit: 21 Mar 2014
Posts: 849
Location: Tyne & Wear, UK

PostPosted: Wed Jan 23, 2008 1:26 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Definately leave the firewalls on ..... atleast for now.

Going on what you've seen, the problem is quite obviously down to your firewall configurations (one/both of them is not allowing the machines to see each other).

With regards to the username/password prompt you saw, when you get this, you need to enter the username and password for the machine you are accessing (if there is only one account on each machine then this will typically be the username/password you supplied when setting up the machines - you may find it easier to make sure the machines have the same username and password (though this is not mandatory).

It's been several years since I last looked at PC Cillin so I'm not familiar with the newer versions, but from what I remember, you can check the rules allow internal (network) connections to pass through at;

1. Personal Network & Firewall Controls
2. Settings
3. Home Network
4. Edit
5. Network

Hopefully someone more familiar with it will correct me if I'm wrong.

For ZoneAlarm, go into it's Firewall settings and click the Zones tab.

Ensure the following are set to Trusted and not Internet

1. 192.168.1.1/255.255.255.0
2. 127.0.0.1 (this is the computers "internal" (loopback) address)
3. DNS addresses

Assuming 192.168.1.1 is your routers IP address? (if not, change 192.168.1.1 to your routers IP address)
_________________
Regards

Steven Burn
I.T. Mate / hpHosts
it-mate.co.uk / hosts-file.net
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Webcapri
Warrior


Joined: 15 Aug 2006
Last Visit: 28 Aug 2011
Posts: 68
Location: San Jose, Ca

PostPosted: Wed Jan 23, 2008 3:24 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ok on ZA the first one 192.168.1.64\255.255.255.0 and its in the internet zone.

the loopback is set and in the trusted zone

I didnt see no DNS addresses but there is a DHCP Server-192.168.1.254

Finally i have .65 puter in the trusted zone


ok i click the network tab on pc cillin and it had three options
1.Best Available connection
2.Dail up
3.wired or wireless

i check 3 and two more options open
Use default gateway(1pv4)
Use default gateway(ipv6)

Also i have three different user on each cpu and when type in a user and password a window pop asking admin etc.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address
MysteryFCM
Malware Expert


Joined: 28 Aug 2004
Last Visit: 21 Mar 2014
Posts: 849
Location: Tyne & Wear, UK

PostPosted: Wed Jan 23, 2008 3:48 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

The username and password you need to enter, is the username and password for the account you are trying to access (normally just the main or one of, the admin account(s) will do just fine).

For example, when accessing my brothers machine I enter the following in Start > Run;

\\192.168.0.209\c$

Then I enter his computers logon credentials (entering my own would not work as I don't have my own account on his computer).
_________________
Regards

Steven Burn
I.T. Mate / hpHosts
it-mate.co.uk / hosts-file.net
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Webcapri
Warrior


Joined: 15 Aug 2006
Last Visit: 28 Aug 2011
Posts: 68
Location: San Jose, Ca

PostPosted: Thu Jan 24, 2008 3:46 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ready, Set, Go, thank alot MysteryFCM and everyone else, everything is up and ready, even got the printer to work, again thanks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address
MysteryFCM
Malware Expert


Joined: 28 Aug 2004
Last Visit: 21 Mar 2014
Posts: 849
Location: Tyne & Wear, UK

PostPosted: Thu Jan 24, 2008 8:50 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

My pleasure Smile
_________________
Regards

Steven Burn
I.T. Mate / hpHosts
it-mate.co.uk / hosts-file.net
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Spyware Warrior Forum Index -> General Software Discussion All times are GMT - 8 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum



smartBlue Style © 2002 Smartor
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group